Friday, April 3, 2009
[…] Friday, April 3, 2009

“Amazon” Nexus – the Next Epidemic

Alright, what is going on? The phrase, “everybody’s doing it,” seems to come to mind lately when you think of the tax law changes states are proposing or enacting.

For example, “Amazon” nexus. Several states have either enacted or proposed an “Amazon” nexus rule similar to New York’s.

On April 23, 2008, Governor Paterson signed into law N.Y. Tax Law § 1101(b)(8)(vi) ("Commission-Agreement Provision"), which provides:

"a person making sales of tangible personal property or services taxable under this article ("seller") shall be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representative if the seller enters into an agreement with a resident of this state under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly